top of page
[…] However, even this is not guaranteed, and far too often customers find themselves at the mercy of their timeshare company and ultimately left with nothing.


It becomes necessary, then, to look to the laws of the state the timeshare property is located in to determine what legal relief, if any, is available to the customer.


Due to popularity and high tourism of places such as Las Vegas, Reno, and Lake Tahoe, it is not surprising that Nevada has a law specifically addressing the issue of timeshare unit type availability.


NRS 119A.510 provides, “If a unit is unavailable for a period to which the owner is entitled by schedule or by confirmed reservations, the owner is entitled to be provided by the association (1) a comparable unit or (2) monetary compensation for the loss of such use.”


The statute is worded in such a way as to cover all circumstances under which a unit may be unavailable to the customer for booking.


However, Nevada is unique in this regard, and many other states do not have specific laws in place to protect customers in such situations.